Free Assesment Form

Eligibility requirements for Canada PR Visa in 2019

Canada has always been magnet for immigration aspirants all over the world. It’s multiple career opportunities, best in class infrastructure, world class education system, and high standards of living, attract tens of thousands of people from different parts of the globe every year, who apply for permanent residency in Canada in huge numbers. Express Entry System is the key immigration program of Canada, which provides fast permanent residency to the applicants.

However, if your point score is not up to the mark, you may also opt for the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs), which are the immigration programs of different provinces in Canada. Some key PNPs of Canada are, OINP, SINP, NSNP, AINP, MPNPN, etc. If you want to apply Canada PR this year, you must confirm the Eligibility requirements for Canada PR visa in 2019.

Step-by-step process to apply Canada PR visa in 2019

If you apply Canada PR through express entry you need to follow a step-wise process to apply and obtain permanent residency in Canada. Find below the three main steps involved in Canada immigration process via federal express entry system.

  • Create EE profile

Create online profile in federal express entry system and obtain minimum 67 points under Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) category of EE system. These points will be calculated based on age, education, work experience, language skills, etc. factors.

  • Obtain the ITA

Calculate your CRS point score and find entry in Express Entry pool. The IRCC will launch a draw periodically to select the candidates with top CRS score and subsequently issue them ITA to apply Canada PR. Acquire the Invitation to Apply (ITA) for Canada PR from IRCC.

  • Submit PR application

Once ITA is received submit the Canada PR application along with all required documents within 60 days. The immigration office will verify the application and documents and do all background checks. If everything found correct, it will send the passport request and subsequently, allocate the PR visa approval in your name.

What are eligibility requirements for Canada PR Visa in 2019?

Canada has six key selection factors based on which it evaluate the applicants and accordingly allocate them points. These key factors, are age, education, work experience, language ability, adaptability, and arranged employment.

6 sections factors for Canada PR Visa in 2019

Canadian government or IRCC allocates points to the applicants based on below six selection factors. The selection of applicants is done based on the points they score. The IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) launches a draw twice a month to select

  • Age

Age is an important factor based on which you get the valuable points. You need to be minimum 18 years to apply Canada PR. As an applicant of Canada PR, you get maximum points for age, if you are in age group 25-35. After 35 years your points for age factor gradually starts decreasing year after year.

  • Education

Education is in important factor to apply permanentresidency in Canada. You must be at least graduate to score decent points on the Canada’s immigration point calculate and be eligible to get Canada PR invitation. Higher the education, greater are your points for the same, i.e. Master’sDegree and PhD. etc. you get maximum points for Doctorate or PhD. You must provide the ECA from WES or any other approved institution to get your foreign qualifications verified.

  • Work Experience

Applicants with work experience of 3 years of more earn decent points in express entry system and become eligible under FSW category of EE System. People with work experience of 6 years or more can earn the highest points for the work experience selection factor of EE System.

  • Language Ability

The IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) require minimum language ability of CLB 7 or above (in English or French language) to apply in the EE System. The language test from an approved language testing agency must be provided as a proof of your language proficiency. For instance, IELTS is popular and accepted language test result for English language proficiency.

  • Adaptability

If you or your spouse have past experience in living or studying in Canada or any of your family member or relative is staying in Canada, it can earn you some key points under Adaptability factor. However, it’s not the mandatory factor to have for an applicant.

  • Arranged Employment

Although, it’s not compulsory, however, Employment offer from an employer in Canada can also get you valuable points in federal express entry system.

What are documents requirements for Canada PR Visa in 2019?

Find below the key documents requirement to apply Canada PR:

  • Language Test Results (IELTS, etc.)
  • ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) from approved authority
  • Originals, copies, and official translations of documents supporting the application. Apart from this, educational degrees, diplomas, and certificates, personal identification documents and/or sponsor letters and relevant information
  • Sufficient fund’s proof to support the application
  • Additional fees
  • Other documents based on the different visa programs.


Latest changes in Canada PR Visa in 2019

Although, there hasn’t been any change in the selection factors of the Express entry, however, some key changes have taken place which will be applicable in 2019. Find below the key immigration rule changes applicable in 2019:

  • TCF Canada accepted as French Language test
  • Biometric Rule Applicable w.e.f. 31st December 2018
  • ECA evaluation fee has been increased to $220 w.e.f. 1st January 2019

PNP rule changes in 2019

  • The minimum CRS score requirement for OINP is not 400 CRS points anymore, in fact, the points requirement will be determined by the director for each OINP draw
  • SINP has introduced new EOI system of accepting applications for its OID and Express entry streams
  • AINP has launched new Express Entry Stream this year

Canada has now employed the Biometric Rule for the people of Asia, Asia Pacific, and America, applying temporary or permanent visa in Canada. As of now these parts of the globe were exempted from the biometric rule.

However, with effect from December 31, 2018, the visa applicants from the mentioned regions also need to provide their biometric details and also need to pay the fees applicable for the same. This will now a crucial part of Canada Immigration process 2019.

How to apply Canada PR Visa in 2019

If you wish to apply permanent residency in Canada in 2019, you must prepare your file for the most appropriate immigration program at the earliest. First of all, you need to check your immigration point score on Canada immigration point calculators, i.e. FSW point’scalculator as well as on the CRS point’s calculator. You may take support and assistance from a reliable as well as registered Immigration Consultancy Service.

Visas Avenue Immigration is top and registered Visa consultant for Canada Immigration and PR process with outstanding success rate for obtaining Canada PR visa approvals for the applicants. You may call Visas Avenue migration experts on Toll Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Moreover, to get your eligibility checked and subsequently, receive a call from the expert, you may fill the free assessment form.

Summary
Review Date
Reviewed Item
Visas avenue is a great place to start our immigration dreams. They have a team of really nice professionals who have the requisite knowledge for dealing with the tedious documentation, reviews etc. I would definitely recommend this place for their precision and eye for detail which is very important for any immigration process. My interaction and association with the team (Deepak, Amit and Ruchika) that handled my case will be remembered and cherished. Cheers and good luck to u guys!!!
Author Rating
51star1star1star1star1star
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND