Free Assesment Form

Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) – FAQs

 

What is Canadian PR (Permanent Residency) Visa?

The Canadian PR Visa is a document/permission that allows you to immigrate to Canada and live/work there on a permanent basis. There are various rights and responsibilities associated with the Canadian Permanent residency (PR) status. The permanent residency provides you many benefits similar to a citizen of Canada. You may even apply for Canadian citizenship, if you have lived for three years in Canada as a permanent resident.

How to Get PR (Permanent Residency) in Canada?

To get Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada, you need to apply in the any of the immigration programs of Canada offering PR. Most of the Canadian Immigration programs are point based, which allocate you points, based on the factors, i.e. age, education, work experience, language skills, etc. If your profile is selected in any of the immigration programs of Canada, you become eligible to apply for PR in Canada.

Which are the Key Canadian Immigration Programs that offer PR to the successful applicants?

The key Canadian immigration Programs offering PR to the applicants are:

  • Express Entry System: It’s the federal immigration programs that offer PR to the successful candidates. Express entry is a popular online point based immigration system of Canada. To apply in express entry, you must submit online EOI and get selected in any of the periodic EE draws.
  • Quebec Skilled Workers Program (QSWP): It’s the immigration program of Quebec province in Canada. It’s also a point based program. You need to create an account on online ‘Mon Projet Quebec’ System to apply in QSWP. If you are selected in QSWP you get the Quebec Selection Certificate that makes you eligible to apply for PR in Canada.
  • Provincial Nominee Program (PNP): Most of the provinces and territories in Canada have their Provincial Nominee Program to select skilled and talented immigrants to offer them PR in the province. If you apply and get selected in PNP of any province, you get nomination certificate from that province, which in turn makes you eligible to apply for PR visa to federal government (IRCC).

What are the benefits of Canadian PR?

Here are the key benefits of Canadian PR

  • It allows you to live and work in Canada for indefinite period
  • You may apply for citizenship after 3 years of permanent residency in Canada
  • You may sponsor your relatives to immigrate to Canada after certain period of time
  • You may get several Health care and other social benefits in Canada similar to Canadian Citizens.
  • You get the protection and rights under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms similar to a citizen of Canada.

What are the key requirements to apply for a PR visa in Canada?

To apply for PR visa in Canada, you need to

  • Obtain ECA (Educational Credential Assessment) report from WES (Word Educational Service) or any other relevant authority
  • Acquire test score to prove your proficiency in English or French Language
  • Choose the relevant Immigration program to Apply
  • Apply in the immigration program online/offline as per the requirement and secure the minimum qualifying marks.
  • Provide health and character certifications, when submitting the application for PR visa
  • Fulfill the basic requirements of the immigration program you are applying.

What is the immigration fees/charges involved to apply for PR visa in Canada?

The key charges involved, when you apply for Permanent Residency Visa in Canada are as follows:

  • The PR visa fee for primary applicant at now is CAD $550 (primary applicant).
  • Right of PR fee- CAD $490
  • Spouse/common law partner or family member fee- CAD $550

Apart from the application fee, below charges are also applicable

  • IELTS Test fee
  • ECA Through WES fee

What is the Canadian PR visa processing time?

The Canada PR visa processing time varies based on individual application accuracy and verification process. It also depends on the immigration program you apply. For instance, Express Entry claims the fastest processing time of 6 months. However, processing time may vary from 1 to 2 years, when you apply in other immigration programs of Canada.
Share on Facebook0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND