Free Assesment Form

Canada Business Visa

Business /Investment in Canada

 

Canada is one of the most ideal business and investment destinations for the worldwide investors and business peoples. The Canadian Government and immigration encourages people across the globe to invest and contribute to the Canadian economy, thereby, increasing international exposure and great earning potential to the business people.

 

 button1

 
Why Canada is an ideal Business & Investment Destination?

  •  Canada is a world leader of major industries like Aerospace, Automotive, Petroleum, Agriculture, Information Technology and Shipbuilding.
  • Lower business costs and corporate tax rates,
  • Ready access to markets,
  • A highly skilled and educated workforce,
  • Strong public support for R&D and stable,
  • Robust financial institutions

All these factors make Canada most profitable place to invest in the world.

Below are the business /Investment visa categories in Canada:

Self-employed Persons Program

Self employed person is a foreign national who has relevant experience, can be self employed in Canada and contribute to the economy here. The applicant will be selected based on the criteria, i.e.

  • Age
  • Education
  • Experience,
  • Language abilities, and
  • Adaptability.

Apart from above, such applicant also needs to meet the medical and security requirements.

Start-up visa Program

It applies to the individuals who have a business idea as well as someone to fund it as well.

In order to be able to receive a start-up visa, you need to:

  • Meet the language proficiency requirements
  • Prove that your Business scheme or idea is being supported by a selected Organization
  • Have a sufficient arrangement of funds

The Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program

The Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program has reopened. The CIC will admit the applications from May 25 to 30 December, 2015, and will process the first 60 applications completed from all perspective. Moreover, the CIC will also accept up to 60 extra applications that will be placed on a waiting list.

The program may close earlier if 60 immigrant investors are permitted for permanent residence, or once 60 applications are in processing and 60 applications are on the waiting list.

Eligibility Conditions for applying under IIVC Program

You must fulfill all of the below requirements to be eligible to apply under the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program.

  • You must have a personal net worth of CDN $10 million or more, acquired through lawful, private sector business or investment activities.
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.
  • You must be agree and able to make an at-risk investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund.
  • You must prove your proficiency in English or French
  • You should have completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year or a foreign equivalent, as validated by an original Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from a CIC-designated organization.

Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP) Also Nominate Business Immigrants

Apart from the above programs, a few provinces also have got their own Business Immigration Programs to attract and retain the individuals with Business Experience, i.e. Quebec Business Immigration. The business immigration programs of the PNP programs are designed as per the needs and requirement of a particular province and hence, many of such programs might suit your candidature as well. So, PNP programs are also a good option to apply.

Quebec Business Immigration Program

This particular program is part of the Canadian Immigration program only. The Quebec Business program facilitates the people who have got the business and management experience or belong to the class of Investor, Self Employed or Entrepreneur, etc.

The Selection Procedure

The individuals interested in applying for the Quebeck Business Immigration Program, have to prove their capability and intention to settle in the province of Quebec and contribute to the Canadian economy in an effective and significant manner. Below are the stepwise process for selection:

  • Interested candidates will apply for the concerned immigration program
  • If the province of Quebec approves the application, the applicant will get the Certificat de sélection du Québec from the Government of Quebec.
  • An applicant needs to go through and pass the health and security examinations
  • On completion of all the formalities an applicant will receive the PR visa under the relevant category.

Three Main Categories of Quebec Business Immigration Program

All three Immigration Programs of Business category, have their own selection criteria and conditions. Below are the three main categories of the Quebec Business Immigration Program:

1.      Self-employed Worker Program

In order to get qualified in this program, you must:

  • Come with an intention to create your own job by working in a profession or trade of your own.
  • Have a net legal asset of minimum C$100,000
  • Have at least two years of experience in the profession or trade you are willing to practice in the province of Quebec.

2.     Investor Program

To qualify in this program you must:

  • Have legally obtained assets of minimum C$1,600,000 (alone or accompanying Spouse)
  • Have the experience in management in the legal farming, industrial business or in a legal professional business.
  • Show the intention to settle in the province of Quebec and must sign an agreement to invest C$800,000

3.     Entrepreneur Program

To be eligible for this particular program you must:
  • Have legal net assets of minimum C$300,000
  • Have minimum 2 years of experience in running a legal business in the last five years from your date of submitting the application.
  • The business such handled, must be full-time including the responsibilities and duties, i.e. planning, management and control of material, financial and human resources.
The other Eligibility Conditions in General

The assessment and review of your application will also be based on the following factors:

  • The type and duration of your respective professional training
  • The age of both applicant and spouse, wherever applicable
  • Your language efficiency
  • Personal qualities and knowledge about the province of Quebec

The New Rules Regarding Receipt & Processing of Applications
As per the Immigration guidelines of the Government of Quebec:

  • The new rules regarding the receipt and processing of applications for a Certificat de sélection du Québec are effective from April 1, 2015 to March 31, 2016.
  • These rules pertain to applications submitted by candidates for economic immigration (permanent workers, investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed workers).

Now, after analyzing the Economy, Government Policies, track record and banking system of Canada, we can say that Business Investment in Canada shall surely be a wise step for you and hence, you must try one of the above programs to exploit the ideal business and work conditions in Canada.

How to initiate the process for Business / Investment Visa Program?

 
If you want to set up your business in Canada, fill up the free assessment form, so that Visas Avenue experienced staff can assess your profile details and subsequently help you to apply for the business visa suitable to your needs. Visas Avenue is prominent Visa Consultancy Services in India, helping worldwide clients achieve their immigration goals in a hassle free and trouble free way.

Share on Facebook3Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit0
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND