Free Assesment Form

How to get PR in Australia through 457 Visa from India?

Disclaimer – This page is only for information purpose. Visas Avenue only provide documentation assistance for the key government immigration programs, i.e. General Skilled Migration Program.

Australia is the most obvious choice for immigration if you are in India. There are thousands of Indian communities are settled in Australia, which gives more reasons to individuals here to move to Australia. The young and talented individuals often move to Australia on temporary visa, i.e. subclass 457 Visa and later on decide to settle there on permanent basis. This blog is basically for the Indians who want to get permanent residency in Australia through the temporary 457 visa. So, let’s discuss more about this temporary visa and the ways how you can convert the 457 Visa to PR in Australia.

What is subclass 457 Visa and its key benefits?

The subclass 457 visa is the most popular visa to move to Australia from India. It’s a temporary Australia visa that allows you to live and work in Australia for up to four years. It’s basically an uncapped visa, which is sponsored by the employers in Australia. To apply for this visa, you first need to get an employment offer from an Australian employer, who will also sponsor your 457 visa.

Key Benefits of Temporary Skilled Visa (subclass 457)

As a subclass 457 visa holder you can:

  • Live and work in Australia for up to 4 years
  • Bring an eligible depended with you, (the dependent is also allowed to work and study)
  • Move in and outside Australia frequently, till the time your visa is valid.
  • Apply for PR in Australia as 457 visa holder, if you have spent enough time in Australia and you meet the other requisite parameters.

What are the ways to convert your 457 visa in to PR in Australia?

Now, once you have made your way to Australia on temporary 457 Visa, you always look to apply for the permanent residency in Australia. Below are the key methods to get permanent residency as a 457 visa holder in Australia from India.

  1. Get PR from 457 Visa through Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)

There two basic streams under RSMS to apply for Australian PR:

  • TRT (Temporary Residence Transition) Stream: You can apply for PR in Australia through RSMS Scheme, if you have worked in Australia for 2 years on subclass 457 Visa. However, your sponsoring employer will nominate you for the same after confirming the need from Regional Certifying Body.
  • Direct Entry Stream: The DES is the 2nd method of applying for PR under RSMS Scheme. To apply under this stream you need to have the competent English, qualification, as well as skill assessment as per your nominated occupation. And employer must nominate you after confirming the need from Regional Certifying Body.
  1. Get PR from 457 Visa via Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS)

There two basic streams under ENS to apply for Australian PR:

  • TRT (Temporary Residence Transition) Stream: You can apply for PR in Australia through ENS Scheme, if you have worked in Australia for 2 years on subclass 457 Visa. However, your sponsoring employer must nominate you for the Australian PR continuing his sponsorship.
  • Direct Entry Stream: The DES is another way of applying for PR under ENS Scheme. To apply under this stream you need to have the compete English, and must provide the skill assessment with 3 years of experience in your nominated occupation.
  1. Get PR via Skilled Migration Visa

The Skilled Migration visa is another option you can choose to apply for the PR in Australia. To apply for PR through this method, you need to choose the relevant occupation and get the requisite skill assessment and IELTS certifications done. It’s a point based system, hence you need to achieve the decent point score (minimum 60 points). However, higher score will only increase your chances of getting selected for ITA.

  1. Get PR as Partner of Australian Citizen or Permanent resident

Getting the PR as a partner of Australian permanent resident and citizen is also one of the methods to get converted from 457 visa holder to Australian Permanent resident. You can apply for a partner visa and then the Australian PR, as a spouse, de facto partner, or fiancé of an Australian citizen or permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. However, the PR in this case is granted after two years of applying for a partner visa, based on your current relationship status.

How an Immigration Consultant can help you get PR visa in Australia from India?

Well, there are several categories, streams, visas, and conditions being offered by DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection) for temporary as well as permanent visas in Australia.

In such a scenario, it’s always crucial to get the key advice, support, and assistance from a genuine and reliable immigration consultant to follow the instructions and apply for a desired visa accurately. You may get in touch with the MARA registered migration experts at Visas Avenue – the top Immigration Consultancy for Australia to know the complete process and get support to apply for your desired pr visa category.

All you need to do is fill a free assessment form or call the contact nos. 011-48447777/ 080-46668222 to reach to the expert. You may also direct your queries for Australia immigration and visa at info@visasavenue.com.

Share on Facebook1Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Tweet about this on TwitterPin on Pinterest0Share on Reddit1
Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND