Free Assesment Form

Australia Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 494)

The new Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa subclass 494 has been launched by the government of Australia on November 16, 2019. It has replaced old Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa Subclass 187.

This visa has been designed for the skilled workers, who have been nominated by an Australian employer lawfully operating his business in Australia. To work in the nominated occupation you require to be employed in the same occupation and in a position within the business sponsoring you or in the associated entity of that business, located in a designated regional area of Australia.

Before you apply for the visa, your employer require to lodge a nomination application for you. Let’s take a look at the key benefits of this visa.
Do I qualify for Australia PR

Key benefits of Subclass 494 visa

Here are the key benefits of this Employer Sponsored Regional visa:

  • This visa allows you to live, work and study only in designated regional areas of Australia for 5 years
  • You are allowed to travel to and from Australia as many times as you want while the visa is valid
  • You can apply for permanent residency after 3 years from the time your visa is granted
  • You are allowed include members of the family unit in your application.

Eligibility Requirements to apply Subclass 494 visa

Find below the key eligibility criteria to apply for this particular visa. As an applicant, you must:

  • be nominated by an Australian employer (in reginal Australia) to work in an occupation on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have minimum 3 years relevant work experience in your nominated occupation
  • have a appropriate skills assessment, lest an exemption applies
  • require to work only for your sponsor or associated entity, unless an exemption applies
  • be under the age of 45 years, unless an exemption applies
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • fulfil minimum criteria of English language proficiency

What is the visa application Processing time?

The actual processing times often vary depending on the individual circumstances such as:

  • Whether or not an applicant has lodged a complete application from all aspects, including all essential supporting documents
  • how fast you reply to any requests for additional information
  • Time elapsedto perform required checks on the supporting information provided
  • Time elapsedin receiving any additional information from external agencies, particularly in relation to health, character, and national security requirements

It is your accountability to make certain that all relevant supporting/evidentiary documentsare attached to your application. We may ask for any additional information/documents depending on case to case. In some cases no extra documents is required if application and documents are complete and satisfactory from all aspects.

How to Apply

Find below the stepwise process to apply Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa subclass 494:

  • IELTS and Skill Assessment– You need to obtain a skills assessment, an English language test. You might also want to get help with your application.
  • Arranged required documents, i.e. documents for your identity, character, skills, work experience, health and English language skills.
  • Apply for the visa online in ImmiAccount.
  • Wait for the Invitation to apply from authorities
  • Get result on your visa application.

If you are new to immigration process of Australia, you may need help and assistance from a trusted Australia immigration consultant to submit an error free application with complete set of documents for your desired visa category.

Apply visa in Australia through trusted Visa Consultant

If you wish to apply for Australia Skilled PR visa, Regional visa, Visit visa, or family sponsored visa etc., you coordinate with the MARA accredited Australia migration expert at Visas Avenue to get genuine and trusted visa assistance and support to apply right from beginning till approval of visa.

Visas Avenue is vastly experienced and reliable Visa Advisor and consultantfor Australia immigration process. To confirm your eligibility and apply visa in Australia in a hassle free way, you may contact Visas Avenue Immigration expert at earliest.

You may call Visas Avenue on Toll Free Number-78-18-000-777. Moreover, to get your eligibility checked and subsequently, receive a call from the expert, you may fill the free assessment form.

Sidebar

Free Assessment Visa Assessment Form

    Please fill in the fields below .

  • SEND
Call Now Button